Home > Network Cable >

11F2-202NH 1000ft 2 Fiber Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable Multimode 62.5/125 Plenum Rated Orange Spool
WholesaleCables.com 11F2-202NH 1000ft 2 Fiber Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable Multimode 62.5/125 Plenum Rated Orange Spool


 
Our Price: $284.99

Stock Status:(Out of Stock)
Availability:: DISCONTINUED
Product Code: WC-11F2-202NH
Qty:

Description
 
This is a orange bulk 1000 foot spool of plenum fiber optic distribution cable intended for large installations of short range runs at LAN Speeds. It is composed of 2 multimode fibers (62.5 micron core) inside an Aramid yarn wrapped in a orange PVC outer jacket. Multimode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 850nm (nanometers) or 1300nm. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices. The cladding diameter is 125 microns.

The Graded-Step core and cladding of our orange bulk 62.5/125 distribution fiber optic cable is constructed using a high quality multimode fiber that is compliant with TIA/EIA 492AAAA-A, IEC 60793-2-10 and ISO/IEC 111801 (type OM1 fiber).

This particular cable is Plenum Rated. Plenum spaces are the area between floors or above office areas for heating/cooling airflow. If an office were to catch fire, this plenum area could easily allow the spread of the fire to more floors or across the entire building. Plenum rated cables are jacketed with a fire-retardant plastic jacket of either a low-smoke polyvinyl chloride (PVC) or a fluorinated ethylene polymer (FEP) for less toxicity during a fire.

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Network Cable
Network Cable > Fiber Optic Cables